Riverside in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Troubled to Healing Waters

A Reflection of Society

Inscription. The spring-fed, 500,000-gallon Riverside Park pool acted like a magnet on hot summer days, attracting children and families into its cool confines.

In 1931, 32,403 used the pool and the bathhouse's 420 lockers. A sand beach eased swimmers into one end of the pool while the more adventurous used the diving platform at the opposite end.

However, as historic photos show, an unspoken policy excluded a sizable segment of Lynchburg's residents. Social norms reserved two of the city's three public pools, including Riverside, for whites only.

When several African American men challenged segregation of the pools in 1961, the city closed all three and, seven years later, filled the Riverside pool with dirt and debris.

Today, only the pool's outline is visible, a reminder of a divisive past in a park now enjoyed by all.

Liberation
The pool "swim-in" changed Riverside Park and Lynchburg forever.

Although the city opened two integrated high school pools in 1965, the one in Riverside Park never reopened.

For more than a decade beginning in 1973, the park became the focus of Black Liberation Day. The celebration, held each year on Memorial Day, showcased African American "ambitions, dreams and talents."

Sunday afternoon picnics in Riverside Park, basketball, car cruising, and
gatherings of family and friends became regular activities for the whole community.

Erected by City of Lynchburg.

Courtesy Lynchburg Museum Systems/Graybill Collection
2. Marker detail: Swimming Pool, Riverside Park, Lynchburg
Pool construction began in December of 1923 with the excavation being done by convict labor. The swimming pool officially opened on August 9, 1924. It was 210’ long and 50’ wide at the upper end and 70’ wide at the outlet with a depth of 1” to 8.5’ at its deepest. On July 5, 1961, all three city pools (Riverside Park, Miller Park, and Jefferson Park) were closed for the remainder of the summer “when seven negroes sought admission to Miller Park pool.” The Riverside Park pool was filled in 1968, the bath house was demolished, and the concession stand was closed. (Submitted on September 29, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Lynchburg History
3. Marker detail: Riverside Swimming Pool
Once idyllic only for some, Riverside passed through a period of protest before maturing into a playground for the whole city.
4. Marker detail: Riverside Swimming Pool
5. Marker detail: Black Moses
This 1986 photo shows members of Black Moses, community leaders who helped open Riverside Park to everyone.
(Riverside pool ruins in background • park loop trail on right)
7. Riverside Swimming Pool Ruins