Sparta in Alleghany County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sparta

Crouse Park
Sparta and Alleghany County have a rich heritage of music, crafts and agriculture. Crouse Park, including the Crouse House before you, was donated to the town in 1969. The Park hosts the Crouse House Pickers Monday night jam sessions, the Blue Ridge Mountain Craft Fair and Summer Music in the Park Series.

Movies and Music
The Spartan Theater opened in early 1935, serving as a movie theater until the late 1980s. It included a stage and, in the 1940s, the theater hosted several well-known country and bluegrass talents. In 1993, the theater was renovated to house the Alleghany Jubilee for old-time and bluegrass music and dancing.

Home-Grown Leader
Robert L. Doughton, a local farmer, was Representative of the 9th District in Washington for 33 years. As Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, he helped create Social Security and the Blue Ridge Parkway with Doughton Park (Mile Post 239.2) named in his honor.

Enjoy the View
Driving along Alleghany County's country roads, it is evident that agriculture is a way of life, from vegetable farms to cattle, tobacco, pumpkins and Christmas tree farms. The local farmers market and the 'Choose and Cut' tree farms highlight some of these local products.

All images courtesy of Imaging Specialists, Inc.
Background photo by Ronald Halsey.

The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers.

Erected by Blue Ridge National Heritage Area.

National Photo Company Collection at Library of Congress
2. Marker detail: Robert L. Doughton of N.C., circa 1921

1. Crouse House Pickers (Jam Session). If you are a fan of live music, particularly old time and bluegrass that have such deep roots in these Blue Ridge Mountains, you owe it to yourself to head over to Sparta, NC, and drop in to hear the Crouse House Pickers any Monday night. (Submitted on October 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Welcome to the Alleghany Jubilee. If you love to flatfoot, clog, square dance or just tap your foot to old time mountain music, the Alleghany Jubilee is where you want to be! We are open year-round with a spacious wood dance floor and live mountain music every Tuesday and Saturday night. (Submitted on October 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Marker detail: Scenic view of fields and mountain tops taken along Spry Road at Turkey Knob, N.C.

3. Robert Lee "Bob" Doughton (Wikipedia). "Farmer Bob" was a member of the United States House of Representatives from North Carolina for 42 consecutive years (1911–1953). A Democrat originally from Laurel Springs, North Carolina, he is the longest-serving member ever of the United States House of Representatives from the state of North Carolina. Doughton was for 18 years (1933–1947 and 1949–1953) the Chairman of the powerful U.S. House Committee on Ways and Means, and as such he co-sponsored, held hearings on, and oversaw the passage of the Social Security Act in 1935. (Submitted on October 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Crouse Park in background)
5. Spartan Theater Building