Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Matthew Nolan

Inscription.  After the death of their parents, Mary Nolan arrived in Corpus Christi in 1845 at the age of sixteen along with her two brothers, Matt, eleven, and Tom, nine. Mary became a nurse in the United States Army, allowing Matt to serve as a bugler and Tom as a drummer boy. The siblings were attached to the 2nd Dragoons throughout the Mexican-American War in all major engagements from Palo Alto to Mexico City. After the war, the three returned to Corpus Christi where Mary, shortly after, married a soldier and moved to Galveston. In 1850, Matt joined the Texas Rangers under "Rip" Ford. While still connected with the Rangers, Matt became Sheriff of Nueces County in 1858. Tragedy struck in August 1860, when Tom, Matt's deputy, died of a gunshot wound he suffered while making an arrest.

On September 14, 1861, at Fort Brown in Brownsville, Matt mustered into the 2nd Regiment Texas Mounted Cavalry commanded by "Rip" Ford. Nolan returned to Corpus Christi in May of 1862, to marry Margaret McMahan. Soon after, Nolan headed east for Galveston and participated in the capture of the Federal vessel Morning Light. Following the Union capture of
Fort Semmes which guarded Aransas Pass, Nolan commanded one of two companies stationed outside of Corpus Christi. In 1864, now a major in the Confederate Army, Nolan entered a second stint as Nueces County Sheriff. While he was escorting John C. McDonald, brothers Frank and Charles Gravis murdered Nolan and McDonald in broad daylight on December 22, 1864. Matthew Nolan played a conspicuous role in Texas during turbulent years and is buried here at Old Bayview Cemetery next to his beloved brother.

2. Brother’s gravestones - Matthew Nolan (left) and Tom Nolan (right) and Matthew’s marker above

His job was to arrest, "perfidious renegades." One of these "renegades," former sheriff H. W. Barry, was a Mexican War veteran who was providing cotton to Union ships in the Gulf of Mexico. Nolan reported to Ford that he had seen Barry in action. By December 1864 Corpus Christi was suffering the effects of war, and tensions ran high. On the night of December 22, 1864, Nolan and horse trader J. C. McDonald met outside of the Nolan home, and while they talked, two of Barry's stepsons, Frank and Charles Gravis, appeared and started an argument with Nolan. In the commotion that ensued, one of the Gravis brothers shot and fatally wounded Nolan. Other sources claim that Nolan was in the process
3. The view of the Matthew Nolan Marker and the brothers gravestones
of arresting McDonald, and the two brothers, intending to kill McDonald for seducing their sister, accidentally shot Nolan instead. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 2, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)