Cobble Hill in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cobble Hill Historic District

Historic District

— New York City —

Inscription. Settled by Dutch farmers in the 1640's, the rural character of Cobble Hill began to change after 1836, when the Atlantic Avenue Ferry to Manhattan went into operation. The earliest building date from that period and are fine examples of Greek Revival architecture. Later buildings exemplify a cross section of the styles that were popular through the 1880's, with a remarkable amount of fine original ironwork still intact. On Hicks Street and Warren Place are some of the earliest low-cost model apartments and row houses in the City.

Erected 1971 by The New York Community Trust.