Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Madeleine Kiker Anthony

Inscription. This park is dedicated to Madeleine K. Anthony who is remembered for historic preservation, for the development of tourism in this region, and for zealous promotion of Dahlonega and its history. She was the first curator of the Gold Museum that she helped create from the old courthouse. The Public Square in Dahlonega received National Historic District designation due to her leadership. She was an original founder of the Chamber of Commerce, and she was instrumental in starting the Gold Rush Days Festival. She led the effort to gild the State Capitol dome with a Dahlonega gold and went on the wagon train to Atlanta to present the gold to the governor. She saved many original Lumpkin County records that researchers still use. She was inducted as a Georgia Woman of Achievement in 2003.

1. Madeleine K. Anthony Park. This park was named for Madeleine K. Anthony for her historic preservation and tourism development efforts along with her dedicated public service to the City of Dahlonega, Georgia. (Submitted on October 7, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Madeleine Kiker Anthony. As Co-Chair of the 1958 Gold Dome Project, she encouraged local people to collect 43 ounces of gold for the cause and then accompanied the wagon train to Atlanta where she personally presented the gold to the governor on the capitol grounds. She was later on the commission for re-gilding the dome in 1979.
2. Marker detail: Madeleine Kiker Anthony
(Submitted on October 7, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)