Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Barbara Jordan

The Legacy Walk

Barbara Jordan
(Lesbian U.S. Congresswoman)

Barbara Jordan grew up in the historically black Fifth Ward of Houston, Texas. She attended segregated public schools, and an all-black college, where she graduated magna cum laude. She was first elected to the Texas legislature in 1966 and, from 1973 to 1979, served in the U.S. House of Representatives, the first black woman from a Southern state to do so. A gifted speaker, in 1974, she made an influential, televised speech before the House Judiciary Committee supporting the impeachment of President Richard Nixon. She also became the first African American woman to deliver the keynote address at the Democratic National Convention – a speech that was ranked Fifth in "Top 100 American Speeches of the 20th Century" and was considered by many historians to have been the best convention keynote speech in modern history. Suffering from multiple sclerosis, Jordan retired from politics in 1979 and became an adjunct professor teaching ethics at the University of Texas at Austin. Thanks to the strength of her oratory, she had earned a lasting reputation as a powerful force in American politics and, in 1990, was inducted into the National Women's Hall of Fame as one of the most influential women of the twentieth century. In 1992, she was
again the keynote speaker at the Democratic National Convention at which she nominated President Bill Clinton. In 1994, she received the Presidential Medal of Freedom. Her health in decline, Barbara Jordan died on January 17, 1996. She was survived by her companion of 30 years, Nancy Earl – a relationship about which Jordan had remained circumspect to all but her closest associates during most of her career. On April 24, 2009 a statue was dedicated in her memory at the University of Texas.

Erected 2012 by The Legacy Project.

2. Barbara Jordan Marker - wide view
The Jordan marker is visible on the rainbow pylon on the right, which it shares with a marker for Tom Waddell.

1. Barbara Jordan, Democratic National Convention Keynote Speech, 1976, part 1 (YouTube, 12 min.). "Part one of Barbara Jordan's historic Democratic National Convention keynote speech in 1976. Jordan made history by being the first African American woman to deliver keynote speeches at a Democratic National Convention." (Submitted on October 7, 2021.)

2. Black History Month Spotlight: Barbara Jordan (Victory Institute, Feb. 14, 2020). (Submitted on October 7, 2021.)
3. Barbara Jordan (Wikipedia).
"Barbara Charline Jordan (February 21, 1936 – January 17, 1996) was an American lawyer, educator and politician who was a leader in the Civil Rights Movement. A Democrat, she was the first African American elected to the Texas Senate after Reconstruction and the first Southern African-American woman elected to the United States House of Representatives. Jordan is known for her eloquent opening statement at the House
3. Marker inset: Barbara Jordan
Judiciary Committee hearings during the impeachment process against Richard Nixon. In 1976, she became the first African-American, and the first woman, to ever deliver a keynote address at a Democratic National Convention. She received the Presidential Medal of Freedom, among numerous other honors. She was the first African-American woman to be buried in the Texas State Cemetery...."
(Submitted on October 7, 2021.)

courtesy of the Barbara C. Jordan Archives, Texas Southern University