Marion in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marion Branch NHDVS

Inscription. (side 1)
At the end of the Civil War, U. S. undertook care of disabled Union veterans in a system of homes known by 1873 as National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers (NHDVS). The offer of free natural gas by Grant County residents and the efforts of local Congressman George W. Steele persuaded Congress to establish the Marion Branch of the NHDVS, July 23, 1888.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Members had access to health care, training, work, and recreation. In 1920, this Branch was converted into a neuropsychiatric hospital for World War I veterans; in 1930, consolidated within new Veterans Administration. As part of VA Northern Indiana Health Care System, facility continues to care for veterans. Some original buildings and National Cemetery remain.

Erected 2011 by Indiana Historical Bureau, VA Northern Indiana Health Care System, and Grant County Historical Society. (Marker Number IHB-27.201.)

1. National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch. Wikipedia (Submitted on October 8, 2021.)

2. The National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers. Prologue Magazine (Spring 2004, Vol. 36, No. 1). The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration. (Submitted on October 8, 2021.)

side B