Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trenches & Trous-de-Loup

— Colonial Archaeological Trail —

By Mark Hilton, October 9, 2021
Inscription.  The exhibit to your left shows part of a trench excavated by UWF archaeologists. This trench extended into Plaza Ferdinand VII and revealed the remains of two British forts. The first, built in 1767, was called the Star Fort and its palisade wall trench is visible in the exhibit. In 1775, the sturdier Fort of Pensacola replaced the Star Fort. This final British fort had four bastions and was surrounded by a dry moat filled with sharpened stakes called wolf traps or trous-de-loup. Today, fill dirt from the late 19th-century construction of Plaza Ferdinand VII protects the remains of the forts.

UWF archaeologists excavating the Officer's Room. Image courtesy of the UWF Archaeology Institute.

Artist rendering of a structure, palisade wall, and trous-de-loup. Image courtesy of the UWF Historic Trust

Erected by University of West Florida Historic Trust.

Location.
2. Trenches & Trous-de-Loup Marker in foreground.
Trench can be seen in the grass just to left of the fence.

Regarding Trenches & Trous-de-Loup. The Colonial Archaeological Trail is a collection of outdoor exhibits relating the Spanish, British, and American occupations of Pensacola. This interpretive trail highlights the rich deposits of colonial history and archaeology in the heart of downtown Pensacola.

3. Trenches & Trous-de-Loup Marker with the Pensacola Museum of History in background.