Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wells and Cellars

— Colonial Archaeological Trail —

Inscription. Archaeologists discovered several wells in the courtyard of Don Luís Joseph de Ullate's compound. This well, originally made from wooden barrels stacked on top of each other with their bottoms knocked out, supplied fresh water to the Spanish. When the well was no longer in use, colonists threw sand and trash into the shaft to fill the hole. Archaeologists also found a wooden cold storage cellar nearby.

Archaeologists from UWF excavated the Commanding Officer's Compound, revealing a First Spanish well and cold storage. Images courtesy of the UWF Archaeology Institute. Barrel currently on display at the Florida Public Archaeology Network's Destination Archaeology Resource Center.

Erected by University of West Florida Historic Trust.

More about this marker. The Colonial Archaeological Trail is a collection of outdoor exhibits relating the Spanish, British, and American occupations of Pensacola. This interpretive trail highlights the rich deposits of colonial history and archaeology in the heart of downtown Pensacola.

2. Edge of Wells and Cellars Marker on left, next to rail.