Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

British Well

— Colonial Archaeological Trail —

Inscription. This area was a garden district in the First Spanish and British governors' compound. The well first shows up on maps of the fort in 1778 and provided drinking water and irrigation for the gardens. The shaft is lined with stones and timbers at the bottom. The brick at the top is likely the foundation of a well house. By around 1820, the well was abandoned and filled with trash. Archaeologists found broken wine bottles, serving dishes, and food remains from Tivoli High House events.

A plan of Pensacola and its environs in its present state. from an actual survey in 1778, by Joseph Purcell. Image available at the library of Congress.

Wine glass fragments recovered from the British well excavations. Image courtesy of the UWF Archaeology Institute.

Erected by University of West Florida Historic Trust.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 203 E Zaragoza St, Pensacola FL 32502, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding British Well. The Colonial Archaeological Trail is a collection of outdoor exhibits relating the Spanish, British, and American occupations of Pensacola. This interpretive trail highlights the rich deposits of colonial history and archaeology in the heart of downtown Pensacola.

2. British Well Marker at the well.
3. Former British Well