Chillicothe in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Illinois River Road

National Scenic Byway

Inscription. Migration along the river
Here on the banks of the Illinois River, you can witness two key migrations. Each year, thousands of barges carry grain, coal, chemicals, and other products up and down the Illinois River. Since 1862, when the I&M Canal linked the Great Lakes with the Mississippi River via the Illinois, this river has served as a major inland shipping route.

Each year, millions of birds travel up and down this river corridor as well, a seasonal migration that has taken place for thousands of years. The Illinois River lies within the Mississippi Flyway, a migration route used by roughly 40% of all North American waterfowl and shorebirds. Follow the Riggins River Walk, and watch for the many species of birds that live in and travel through this river valley, including bald eagles, American white pelicans, herons, ducks, geese, and scores of migratory songbirds.

River Beach Drive
This three-mile drive, stretching from Cedar Street in Chillicothe to just south of Cedar Hills Drive in Rome, offers beautiful views of the Illinois River. Along the drive, Nellie Jackson Park makes a great spot to picnic and watch bald eagles and other migratory birds, and Walnut Dog Park provides a leash-free play spot for dogs.

Bald Eagles Return
While a small number of bald eagles actually
nest along the Illinois River, most breed farther north, then migrate south to ice-free water as winter approaches. From late December through early February, bald eagles are a common sight at Shore Acres Park and along River Beach Drive. Watch for them roosting in riverside trees, where they scan the water for fish. As the river freezes in mid-winter, the eagles gather around small, open stretches of water to feed.

Captions (clockwise from top left
• Monarch by Edward K. Boggess.