Peoria in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Susan G. Komen

Inscription. Susan Goodman Komen wanted to make the world a better place. The active civic leader, daughter, sister, wife and young mother of two from Peoria, Illinois, left a legacy she never imagined — her life changed the way the world talks about and treats breast cancer.

Born October 31, 1943, Susan (“Suzy”) was diagnosed with breast cancer in 1977, a time when little was known or understood about the disease. People didn't say the words “breast cancer” aloud, and many thought it was contagious. On her deathbed, Suzy asked her sister to promise to do everything she could to end breast cancer so that others would not suffer as she did. After nine operations, three courses of chemotherapy and radiation, Suzy lost her three-year battle on August 4, 1980 at the age of 36.

In 1982, to keep her promise, Suzy's sister, Ambassador Nancy G. Brinker, established the Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation. The organization was renamed Susan G. Komen for the Cure® in 2007.

The promise between two sisters launched the global breast cancer movement, and it has become the promise of millions around the world. Susan G. Komen for the Cure is the world's largest grassroots network of breast cancer survivors and activists fighting to save lives and end breast cancer forever, and it is the largest source of nonprofit funds dedicated to
the fight against breast cancer in the world.

Erected 2009 by Susan G. Komen for the Cure • Parkview Cemetery • Illinois State Historical Society.

. First-person account and timeline by Nancy Brinker about her sister Susan Komen, her sister's battle with breast cancer and the formation of the eponymous organization. (Submitted on October 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Susan G. Komen Gravesite
Her crypt has the large plaque on it. A memorial bench also has been placed here.