Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Monumental Task

Inscription. In 1905, the Ladies Memorial Association reorganized again with a new goal to erect a monument to the fallen soldiers of the Confederacy. This aspiration and determination took thirteen years to achieve. By the 1930’s nearly all the counties with the state of Virginia had erected impressive memorials to represent the Civil War loss and destruction of humanity and p;roperty. With another challenge at hand, contributions slowly filled the treasury as the organization continued to raise funds year after year.

A spark of ingenuity occurred when Miss Esther Barney, of the United Daughters of the Confederacay (UDC) Fredericksburg Chapter met with the Ladies Memorial Association. On January 13, 1913, a new Chapter of the UDC was established in Spotsylvania county. These two organizations would assist one another in the building of the monument.

A monument fund was established in 1909 with Mrs. T.A. Harris as Chairman. Upon her death, she was succeeded by Mrs. Cr> Andrews. The monument committee was composed of:
Mrs. C.R. Andrews, Chairman
Mrs. L.R. Colbert, Mrs. J.R. Coleman
Mrs. T.W. Dew, Mrs. C.T. Dickerson
Mrs. F. L. Frazer, Miss Iva Frazer
Mrs. T.A. Frazer, Mrs. J.A. Harris
Mrs. G.W. palmer, Mrs. Absalom Waller
Mrs. R.M. Waller

The Ladies were assisted by the gentlemen:
C.R.
Andrews, Chairman. L.R. Colbert, Judge A.T. Embrey, T.A. Frazer, T.A. Harris, Dr. W.A. Harris, C.W. Heckler, Capt. M.B. Bowe, Capt. R.C. Vance, R.M. Waller and Henry Warden

Erected by Ladies Memorial Association of Spotsylvania and Spotsylvania County Museum.

Inset photo (lower left) caption: Newspaper article pasted into front cover of the monthly ledger transcripts. Note the total cost of Monument, $2,500.
Confederate Soldiers Monument dedicated on May 30, 1918 by the United Daughters of the Confederacy.
Located in the Confederate Cemetery down this path off Courthouse Road.