Bucksport in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

River of Life

Inscription.
"Panawap'skewtekw,” meaning "River of rocks spreading out” is the original, indigenous name for the Penobscot River. According to an ancient Penobscot legend, the river was created when Guards-Water, a giant frog monster who had been hoarding all the water, was confronted and crushed by the Penobscots' cultural hero, Gluskape Gluskape uprooted a giant birch tree, slammed it down with all his force on the enormous frog, crushing it and releasing all the hoarded water. The tree left an indent in the landscape that filled with the water that flowed from Guards-Water and the Penobscot River was created. Since its creation, Panawap'skewtekw has been the home of the Penobscot Nation.

Visit penobscotnation.org to learn more

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 124 Main St, Bucksport ME 04416, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is the fourth of set of five