Near Powhatan in Powhatan County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Terre Haute Farm African American Cemetery

Inscription. Approximately 1 mile southeast of here was a cemetery containing one hundred and sixteen graves associated with the African American community of Huguenot Springs. Historical and archaeological evidence indicates that the cemetery was established prior to the Civil War for enslaved African Americans residing at Terre Haute farm. After emancipation, the cemetery was used by the members of the Huguenot Springs community, with the last recorded interment in 1937. The cemetery was relocated to the Powhatan Community Cemetery In Powhatan Courthouse due to the construction of Route 288.
Erected by the Department of Transportation, 2007.

Erected 2007 by Department of Transportation.