Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Cost of Battle

— Shiloh National Military Park —

Inscription. Statistics alone cannot express the suffering and loss at Shiloh. After the battle, cries of the wounded and dying still filled the air and bodies littered the ground. Union burial details searched the battleground for remains, burying Union and Confederate soldiers separately, often in large trenches. Despite efforts to bury all the dead immediately, Union troops continued to discover remains until June.

Unfortunately, the Federals were unable to identify their Confederate opponents killed during the battle. Officially classified as "unknown," they were buried separately throughout the battlefield. The historic mass grave in front of you is one of five that Shiloh battle veterans were able to identify and preserve when the national park was established in 1894.

When the grave was ready we placed the bodies therein, two deep; the father, brother, husband, and lover, all to lie till Gabriel's trumpet shall sound. All the monument reared to those brave men was a board, nailed to a tree at the head of the trench, upon which I cut with my pocket knife, the words: '125 rebels.'
Corporal Wilbur F. Crummer
45th Illinois Infantry