Boyd in Wise County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Deep Creek Community

Inscription.

Named for the natural landmark nearby. Settled about 1854 by pioneers Sam Woody and Tom McCarroll. Population grew as they were joined by several of Woody's former neighbors from East Texas.

Along the creek, farmers raised cotton, corn, and cattle. In 1860 Tom McCright and Andrew Mann gave land for a cemetery, and local Baptists constructed a church, which doubled as a schoolhouse.

Testimony to danger of frontier life is the grave of Miss Sally Bowman, who died in 1868. She was shot after a wild chase by Indians who surprised her as she tended her father's herd of fine horses. At her grave is a monument erected by the neighborhood.

Other early settlers interred here include many veterans of the Civil War, 1861-1865.

The community is noted as the boyhood home of Lawrence (J. L.) Ward, respected president of Decatur Baptist College during 1900-1907 and 1910-1950.

In the 20th century, a nationally known ballet - "Winter at Deep Creek" - has recaptured the flavor of pioneer days. Produced by the American Folk Ballet, the dance was originated and choreographed by Burch Mann, a great-granddaughter of John Mann, one of the first settlers in the community.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1200.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureCemeteries & Burial SitesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1860.