Northshore in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Coolidge Riverside Park / Charles H. Coolidge Medal of Honor Citation

The President of the United States takes pleasure in awarding the Medal of Honor to

Technical Sergeant Charles H. Coolidge,Br> Co. M, 141st Infantry, United States Army

for service as set forth in the following

Citation:

“Leading a section of heavy machine guns supported by one platoon of Company K, Sergeant Coolidge took position near Hill 623 east of Belmont sur Buttant, France, on 24 October 1944, with the mission of covering the right flank of the Third Battalion and supporting its action. Sergeant Coolidge went forward with a sergeant of Company K to reconnoiter positions for coordinating the fires of the light and heavy machine guns. They ran into an enemy force in the woods estimated to be an infantry company. Sergeant Coolidge, attempting to bluff the Germans by a show of assurance and boldness, called upon them to surrender, whereupon the enemy opened fire. With his carbine Sergeant Coolidge wounded two of them.

There being no officer present with the force, Sergeant Coolidge at once assumed
command. Many of the men were replacements recently arrived; this was their first experience under fire. Sergeant Coolidge, unmindful of the enemy fire delivered from close range, walked along the position, calming and encouraging his men and directing their fire. The attack was thrown back. Throughout 25 and 26 October the enemy launched repeated attacks against the position of this combat group but each was repulsed due to Sergeant Coolidge's able leadership. On 27 October, German infantry supported by two tanks made a determined attack on the position. The area was swept by enemy small arms, machine gun and tankfire. Sergeant Coolidge armed himself with a bazooka and advanced to within twenty-five yards of the tank. His bazooka failed to function and he threw it aside. Securing all the hand grenades he could carry, he crawled forward and inflicted heavy casualties on the advancing enemy. Finally it became apparent that the enemy in greatly superior force, supported by tanks, would overrun the position. Sergeant Coolidge, displaying great coolness and courage, directed and conducted an orderly withdrawal, being himself the last to leave the position.

As a result of Sergeant Coolidge's heroic conduct and superior leadership, the mission of this combat group was accomplished throughout four days of continuous fighting against numerically superior enemy troops in rain and
cold amid dense woods.”

[Signed,] Harry S. Truman

Regarding Coolidge Riverside Park / Charles H. Coolidge Medal of Honor Citation. Coolidge, who was born in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, also was awarded a Silver Star, a Bronze Star and a French Legion
of Honour among other military awards. He also was featured in a United State Postal Service "World War II Medal of Honor Forever Stamp" packet. When he died in Chattanooga on April 6, 2021, he was he was the last remaining Medal of Honor recipient from the European theater of World War II.

Unknown via Wikipedia (source: Chattanooga Free Press) / Public domain
4. Sgt. Charles H. Coolidge (1921-2021)