Tishomingo in Johnston County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Pennington Creek

Inscription. Pennington Creek, a small tributary formed from springs in central Johnston County, provides enormous benefits to Oklahoma as it flows toward Lake Texoma. The waters of Pennington Creek nurture precious life of hatching fish at Tishomingo National Fish Hatchery and once served as an oasis for bandits at Devils Den before Oklahoma was a state.

Historically, Pennington Creek played a significant role in the settlement of the Chickasaw Nation as the end of the Trail of Tears commenced at Good Springs along the banks of Pennington Creek in Tishomingo. This creek also saw the development and demise of Ballard Park, located on its banks near Reagan Oklahoma, providing a social hotspot with both a swimming pool and skating rink. The Tucker Mill Water Wheel has also been restored along the banks of Pennington Creek and can be found at the Tishomingo National Fish Hatchery.

Today, Pennington Creek is the sole source of water for the city of Tishomingo. It nourishes the rare seaside Alder tree along its banks, provides miles of critical habitat for neotropical migrants, and gives life "Blood" to Cumberland Pool on Tishomingo National Wildlife Refuge. The mere essence of Pennington Creek draws many visitors to its whispering waters running through ancient granite boulders that ignite a fire in one's spirit that can never
be put out. Pennington Creek's life giving waters flow directly out of the Arbuckle Simpson Aquifer which is a treasure that must be preserved for future generations.

Erected by Tishomingo Historic Memories Trail.

The Trail of Tears was part of a series of forced displacements of approximately 60,000 Native Americans of the Five Civilized Tribes between 1830 and 1850 by the United States government known as the Indian removal. Tribal members "moved gradually, with complete migration occurring over a period of nearly a decade." Members of the Cherokee, Muscogee (Creek), Seminole, Chickasaw, and Choctaw nations (including thousands of their black slaves[3]) were forcibly removed from their ancestral homelands in the Southeastern United States to areas to the west of the Mississippi River that had been designated 'Indian Territory'.
(Submitted on October 20, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Pennington Creek Marker is the marker on the right of the two markers