Aztec in San Juan County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Daring Plan

Aztec Ruins National Monument

— Old Spanish National Historic Trail —

Inscription. On the evening of November 17, 1829, Manuel Armijo and his caravan of about 60 men and 100 mules crossed the Las Animas River at a shallow point near here and made camp. This was only the 10th night of a three-month journey along an untested route. It was a dangerous and daring enterprise, piecing together ancient footpaths, incomplete maps, and early trade roads. It would cross mountains, deserts, and treacherous rivers. But on this night, the work was beginning.

The men and boys in the pack train made the journey in order to trade woolen goods made in Nuevo Mexico for horses in California. Others saw bigger opportunities in the attempt. The governor in Santa Fe supported Armijo's adventure, knowing that success would strengthen his territory economically.

(photo caption:)

Before 1829, goods from Santa Fe would have been carried south to Mexico City and then shipped north to get to California. The Armijo caravan proved a direct route between Santa Fe and Los Angeles. Later caravans tried different variations on this strenuous journey. Together, they are now known as the Old Spanish Trail.

Erected by National Park Service and Bureau of Land Management.

Roads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is November 17, 1829.

More about this marker. This is one of six markers (as of October 2021), placed by the NPS, that are part of a trail that is to connect from the Aztec Ruins National Monument to Main Street in Aztec. The trail is to tell the history of the Old Spanish
Trail. Parts of the trail were under construction at this time.

Armijo used the same route to return to his original town, traveling from March 1 to April 25, 1830. He submitted a brief journal of his journey (itemizing the days with names of places where camps were made but not quantifying distances) to the government of New Mexico, and it was published by the Mexican government in June 1830.

The Main Route (also referred to as the Central Route or the Northern Route) of the Old Spanish Trail avoided territory of the Navajo, (who had returned to a state of hostilities after Armijo’s trip), and the more difficult canyon country traversed by the Armijo Route around the Colorado River. [It was] first traveled in 1830 by a party led by William Wolfskill and George Yount.
(Submitted on November 13, 2021.)

Oil by Frederic Remington, image via WikiArt.org, 1888