Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General Duane H. Cassidy

— Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame Inductee - 2006 —

Inscription. Instrumental in establishing the United States Transportation Command, he was commander in Chief (1987 -1989) of the new Joint Command, while serving as Commander-in Chief of Military Airlift Command (1985 -1989), the first "dual hatted" Commander-in-Chief for these two commands, transforming the transportation and air mobility mission culture and history. Responsible for military airlift and global land sea, and air transportation for all U.S. fighting forces and also commanded special operations, rescue weather, and aeromedical evacuation in his role as the Executive Director of the single defense airlift, during his 36 years of honorable service, he lent support to a broad spectrum of initiatives that included and spearheading the acquisition of the C-17 Globemaster III aircraft.

Erected 2006 by Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame.

is at or near this postal address: 101 Heritage Dr, Scott Air Force Base IL 62225, United States of America. Touch for directions.