Prescott in Nevada County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Governor Thomas Chipman McRae

Prescott

Front Side
Inscription.

Thomas Chipman McRae, born in Mount Holly (Union County), Arkansas, became a courier for the Confederate Army at age twelve, following his father's early death. He attended area schools and later graduated from Washington & Lee University law school in 1872. McRae passed the Arkansas bar the following year and opened a law practice in Rosston, the county seat of then-new Nevada County. In 1874 he married Amelia White and together they had nine children. McRae served one term in the Arkansas House of Representatives prior to representing Arkansas's third district in the United States Congress from 1885 to 1903.

Reverse
After retiring from Congress, Thomas C. McRae practiced law in Nevada County and purchased the Bank of Prescott in 1905. His peers elected him president of the Arkansas Bankers Association (1909) and the Arkansas Bar Association (1917-1918). Locally. McRae contributed land to the Prescott School District to build the district's first public school for black children. He served as Arkansas's twenty-sixth governor (1921-1925) on a progressive platform. appointing women to civil offices, laying the ground work for the state's modern highway system, and improving funding for education. After his time as governor. he continued to work in banking and law in Prescott, where he died in 1929.

Erected
2021 by Nevada County Depot and Museum, Department of Arkansas Heritage. (Marker Number 5.)