DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Who was William Bartram?

Bartram Garden

Inscription. William Bartram's legacy to western literature, art, science, and American exploration is expansive and undeniable. His published work inspired English writers such as William Wordsworth, Samuel Coleridge, Percy Shelly, and Alfred Tennyson, and American writers and artists such as Henry David Thoreau and John James Audubon.

Bartram's Quaker heritage guided him to love all the world as part of Creation. This vision informed his harmonious interactions with Native Americans and his passion for nature. His vivid accounts of the Florida wilderness, crystal clear springs, alligators and Seminole Warriors capture the imagination to this day.

(looking east • Bartram Gardens & Lake Beresford in background)