Storrs in Mansfield in Tolland County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Lakes and Stones

University of Connecticut

— Commemorating UConn’s 125th Anniversary 2006 —

Inscription.
Swan Lake was the scene of an annual rope pull competition between freshman and sophomores from 1901 to 1930 when the competition moved to Mirror Lake. The rope pull was a campus tradition for more than a half century.

Across North Eagleville Road is a Boulder that bears a plaque erected by alumni in 1905 in remembrance of Benjamin F. Moons, principal and then president of the University from 1883 to 1898. Moons admitted the first women students in 1890.

Beyond the Koons’ memorial is “The Little Stone House,” constructed in 1936 by the Connecticut Grange. Built with stones from every county in Connecticut, it was dedicated to the youth of the State, and includes stones from each of the 50 United States.

Erected 2006 by University of Connecticut.

More about this marker. This marker is one of several placed around the campus celebrating UConn’s 125th Anniversary in 2006.

UConn and the Evolution of a Public University image. Click for more information.
via Connecticut History, unknown