Gillespie in Macoupin County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Founding of the Progressive Miners of America

Inscription. Coal miners were the vanguard of the American Labor Movement and Illinois played a major role. In the 1890s tens of thousands of Illinois miners joined the United Mine Workers Union. But in succeeding decades the leadership of UMW President John L. Lewis came under criticism.

On September 1-3, 1932, miners convened in Gillespie to act on their grievances. In the Colonial Theater, originally located on this site, 274 delegates voted to create a cleaner, more democratic union: the Progressive Miners of America. The UMW reacted to the PMA challenge with violence, often supported by local police and state militia. The PMA responded in kind. Between 1932 and 1936 UMW and PMA miners engaged in gun battles and bombings against each other. This episode became known as the "Mine Wars".

A Women's Auxiliary was organized alongside the PMA, which supported their men on the home front and beyond. Wearing their characteristic white dresses and white headbands, 10,000 WA members protested in 1933 at the state capitol in Springfield against the abrogation of PMA Miners' Civil Rights. In 1938 the PMA and WA dedicated the Mother Jones Monument in the Union Miners Cemetery at Mt. Olive, which includes the names of 21 PMA members killed during the Mine Wars.

At its height, the Progressive Miners of America represented more
than 20,000 miners. But is was unable to expand beyond Illinois. The advent of World War II ended its heyday. However, memory of the PMA lives on in many Illinois families.

Erected 2021 by University of Illinois Mythic Mississippi Project, Illinois Coal Museum at Gillespie, City of Gillespie, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Progressive Miners of America.
The Progressive Miners of America (PMA, renamed the Progressive Mine Workers of America, PMWA, in 1938) was a coal miners' union organized in 1932 in downstate Illinois. It was formed in response to a 1932 contract proposal negotiated by United Mine Workers President John L. Lewis, which reduced wages from a previous rate of $6.10 per day to $5.00 per day. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on October 28, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. United Mine Workers.
The United Mine Workers of America (UMW or UMWA) is a North American labor union best known for representing coal miners. Today, the Union also represents health care workers, truck drivers, manufacturing workers and public employees in the United States and Canada. Although
3. The view of the Founding of the Progressive Miners of America Marker from the street
its main focus has always been on workers and their rights, the UMW of today also advocates for better roads, schools, and universal health care. By 2014, coal mining had largely shifted to open pit mines in Wyoming, and there were only 60,000 active coal miners.  Source: Wikipedia

3. Coal miner union war, 1932-37.
A bitter battle between rival coal mine unions, a battle that began and effectively ended in Springfield, led to strikes, bombings, street riots and at least six killings in Sangamon County in the 1930s. Source: Sangamon County History

4. Mother Jones Monument in Mt. Olive
Public Domain, April 3, 1922
5. John L. Lewis
President John L. Lewis, of the United Mine Workers of America at the Capitol, talking over the coal situation.