Lisbon in Linn County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Lincoln Highway

A Highway to Honor Lincoln

Inscription. As of 1900, the United States had an excellent rail network but no system of long-distance highways. Private associations made the earliest attempts to blaze "auto trails," giving them colorful names and emblems.

The most famous road across Iowa was the Lincoln Highway, the first successful effort to mark, promote, and build an automobile highway spanning the United States. Launched in 1913, it was billed as a memorial to the martyred president.

The Lincoln Highway also followed the main line of the Chicago & North Western (now Union Pacific) railroad across Iowa. A train depot often was within sight of the highway, as in Lisbon.

By the mid-1920s, more than sixty named and marked highways ran in Iowa.

Federal financial support to states achieved a coordinated system of federal-aid highways by the end of the 1920s, and in 1926 numbers displaced names on those highways. Some lamented the passing of the era of named highways.

In the pioneer days of motoring, necessities of travel usually were found only downtown. Gas, food, and lodging, as well as a Lincoln Highway "tourist information" office, were available to early travelers on Lisbon's Main Street.

Across Iowa, U.S. 30 shields replaced "L" signs. In 1953, those shields through Lisbon and Mt. Vernon, as well as along Mt. Vernon Road in eastern
Cedar Rapids, came down when U.S. 30 was relocated to a new bypass south of the original route.

The Lincoln Highway ceased to exist officially after 1926, but for many Iowans U.S. 30 remained the Lincoln Highway. On September 1, 1928, Boy Scouts planted nearly 3,000 commemorative Lincoln Highway markers along the entire route.

Linking New York City and San Francisco, the Lincoln Highway crossed Iowa from Clinton to Council Bluffs by way of Lisbon and three other cities in Linn County — Mt. Vernon, Marion, and Cedar Rapids.

This is one of eight exhibits created by the Linn County Historic Preservation Commission for the purpose of interpreting the historical importance of the Lincoln Highway in Linn County. The interpretive themes and sites of these exhibits (also located by numbers on this map) are as follows:
1. A Highway to Honor Lincoln (Lisbon)
2. A Highway of Main Streets (Mt. Vernon)
3. "Seedling Miles" (Abbe Creek School)
4. Engineering the Highway (Squaw Creek)
5. The Highway through Marion (Thomas Park)
6. Accommodating the Motorist (Lincoln Heights)
7. Promoting the Highway (Haskell Park)
8. The Enduring Lincoln Highway (State Patrol Station)

One of the few markers remaining in place is located on East Main Street in Lisbon. At least three other markers stand along the original route in Linn County.
Courtesy Lisbon Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Lisbon Railroad Depot
Can you find them?

[marker illustrations]
• Trans-Continental Pole Markers
• Iowa’s Registered Highway Routes, 1914-1925
• The Lincoln Highway in Iowa — 358.3 miles from Clinton to Omaha
• The Lincoln Highway in Linn County

Erected by Linn County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 1.)

3. Marker detail: Lisbon Main Street

4. Marker detail: Topics of the Times
Numbers for Names
"The traveler may shed tears as he drives down the shady vista of the Lincoln Highway," conjectures The Lexington (KY) Herald, "or dream dreams as he speeds over a sunlit path on the Jefferson Highway, or see noble visions as he speeds across an unfolding ribbon that bears the name of WOODROW WILSON. But how in the world can a man get a kick out of 46 or 55 or 21?"

This is part of the effort to "save the souls of the national highways." For it seems that the United States Bureau of Roads has officially changed their names to numbers and has sprinkled the highways with signs that bear cold numerals instead of names that glow in American history. The United States Good Road Association in a meeting at Savannah has just adopted a resolution urging Congress to restore the venerated names.
The New York Times, June 18, 1927

5. Marker detail: U.S. 30 shields replaced "L" signs