Near Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erasure and Rediscovery

— Catoctin Furnace African American Interpretive Trail —

Inscription.
“The tragedy of slavery is writ large at Catoctin Furnace. We search for a descendant community to reconnect and rectify this lost legacy.”
—Elizabeth A. Comer archaeologist and secretary of the Catoctin Furnace Historical Society

The Catoctin Furnace African American Cemetery is on a hill 360 feet to the south of this point. Marked by field stones, its graves hold the remains of men, women, and children of African ancestry. Many were enslaved workers, some of whom may have been brought directly from Africa for their valuable iron-working skills. It is possible that others were members of the furnace area's freed Black population. The cemetery site is privately owned, and the Catoctin Furnace Historical Society is dedicated to preserving and interpreting it.

In 1979, archaeological investigations conducted during construction of the new highway uncovered the graves of 35 individuals, thought to represent a third of the cemetery. A ground penetrating radar survey in 2014 identified 23 additional burials. The Museum of the Ironworker houses forensic facial reconstructions of two individuals: a woman aged 30-35 years and a young man aged 15-16 years.

DNA tests and other forensic studies are revealing not only these early Marylanders' faces, but also signs of the
harsh existence they endured, their ancestral origins, and the family units that helped sustain them.

3. Archaeology
« Archaeologists, under contract to Maryland State Highway Administration, identified and carefully excavated the graves threatened by planned roadway construction. Buttons and pins were recovered, along with seeds, which are possible evidence of funeral wreaths. Photograph. Dr. Kenneth Orr.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Family Groups
« In 1979, archaeologists did not have the benefit of DNA studies. Since 2018, a joint Catoctin Furnace Historical Society (CFHS), Smithsonian Institution, and Harvard University project has revealed familial groupings and relatedness within the cemetery. To date, five family groups have been identified. Map Courtesy of Robert Wanner, EACM Archaeology, Inc.
Close-up of map on marker.
5. Female in Her Early 20's
Check 6, Feature 3
The burial was that of a young adult female in her early 20's. Graphics were done by Ms. Leslie A. Foster and Janet Worne. From Archaeology Data Recovery at Catoctin Furnace Cemetery by Ronald A. Thomas and Sharon Ann Burnston. 1981.
6. In Memory of Those Who Worked and Now Rest Here
Inscription on bench built by Living Classrooms' Fresh Start students.