Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Agricultural History

(English)

Pueblo Indians farmed this area south of the Santa Fe River as early as the mid-15th century. By the 17th century, acequias (irrigation ditches) laced the landscape for use by Spanish farmers, who grazed livestock and built farmhouses through the 19th century. In 1914 the Acequia Madre still irrigated a private farm on today's Railyard Park. The park's community gardens continue this tradition of farm-to-table agriculture.

(Spanish)

Historia Agricola
Los Indios de los Pueblos labraron esta tierra al sur del Rio Santa Fe posiblemente tan temprano como mediados del siglo 15. Ya para el siglo 17 las acequias entrelazadas aqui servian a los agricultores espanoles. Aqui tambien ellos pastoreaban el ganado y construian casas durante el siglo 19. Aun en el ano 1914 la Acequia Madre regaba una finca privada en este terreno. Hoy los huertos comunitarios en el parque continuan esta tradicion de agricultura local.