Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Le Sieur Christophe Anne Poulain du Bignon

Horton - Du Bignon House
Du Bignon Burial Ground

Beginning with Poulain du Bignon, five du Bignon generations made Jekyll Island one of Georgia's most romantic Golden Isles. This tabby ruin and burial ground alone remain from Jekyll Island's century (1794-1886) as the du Bignon Plantation. Christophe Poulain, native of Lambelle, Brittany, was a much decorated French naval captain whose loyalty to Louis 16th in the French Revolution forced him to flee his patrimonial lands. In 1792 on his ship, the Sapelo, he brought his family to the hospitable Georgia coast. With four other French royalists, he purchased first Sapelo Island then Jekyll. By 1794 he acquired Jekyll as his own plantation and enlarged Major Horton’s house as his manor. Sea Island Cotton recouped his fortunes and supported a Georgia dynasty of landed aristocracy like that established by his forebears. In 1825 Poulain was buried near du Bignon Creek with a live oak tree as his monument. His son Henri added honors to the island plantation as he made the Goddess of Liberty reigning queen of coastal racing boats. And when Henri's grandson, John Eugene du Bignon, sold Jekyll to a group of millionaire capitalists, with them forming the Jekyll Island Club, Poulain du Bignon's island began a new chapter in its fabulous history.

Erected 1965 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 63-18.)

2. Le Sieur Christophe Anne Poulain du Bignon Marker at cemetery

3. Le Sieur Christophe Anne Poulain du Bignon Marker, as seen from Riverview Drive
4. Le Sieur Christophe Anne Poulain du Bignon cemetery and graves
5. Joseph du Bignon
This Tablet is Erected To perpetuate the memory of Joseph DuBignon Who departed this life On the 27th April 1850, In the thirty sixth year of his age, Remarkable for his noble and social Virtues, as a son, a Brother, and a Husband. A Patriot and friend, he was Suddenly, And in the dawn of his Usefulness, Taken from a devoted Wife, Endearing Children, Parents, Sisters, and Friends Who are left to mourn His premature Death
Requiescat in Pace
========================
What tho' our bitter tears shall fall. Above thy Grave like Autumn;s rain. Yet, would we not thy Spirit call. Back to these scenes of care again; For bless'd is he, and doubly bless'd, Who nobly all Life's paths hath trod. Content to find his final rest Within the bosom of his GOD.
"Rest in peace".
6. Le Sieur Christophe Anne Poulain du Bignon family tree excerpt
The du Bignon Family
Bold Italic Names are those buried in the du Bignon Family Cemetery
Birthplace of Sieur Christophe Anne Poulain du Bignon image. Click for more information.
7. Birthplace of Sieur Christophe Anne Poulain du Bignon
This manor, near Morieux in Brittany France, belonged to the Poulain du Bignon family in the 1650s. The manor house, completely renovated in 2008, is currently a Manor House Apartment.
Click for more information.