Birth of Tennallytown

Top of the Town

— Tenleytown Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Even before the nation's capital was sketched out in 1791, this spot, where River Road met the Georgetown-Frederick Road, attracted activity. John Tennally opened a tavern and inn across River Road from this sign. By the early 1800s, a hamlet called Tennallytown was born, named for its main business.

In time wagons hauling tobacco, wheat, fruits, and vegetables shared the dirt Georgetown-Frederick (later Rockville) Road with the bustling stagecoaches. After the road was paved with crushed rock, travelers paid tolls to maintain it. Between 1829 and 1887 a tollgate keeper extracted pennies from "persons riding, leading, or driving any horses, cattle, hogs, sheep, sulky, chair, chaise, phaeton, coach, etc."

Over time other businesses joined Tennally's. By the late 1800s a grand house called Gloria Point occupied this hilltop. Alice Underwood Hunt, widow of Governor Alexander Hunt of Colorado, named it for the two Glorias in her life: her mother and daughter. In summertime, city dwellers escaped to her Gloria Point Hotel for Tenleytown's cool breezes and spectacular views.

A police substation opened across Wisconsin Avenue (formerly Rockville Road) in 1905. In 1927 its jail cells were removed to create the Tenley Public Library, which operated here for 32 years before moving to Albemarle Street
and Wisconsin Avenue.

The defense effort in World War II drew dozens of Tenleytowners. The Byrum family of Davenport Street was distinguished for sending five sons to serve, four in the Navy and one in the Army. Their sister Emma recalled the strain of their absence. "My mother was very concerned and prayed many a prayer," she said. "But they all came back safe. We were very blessed."

Erected 2010 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 8.)