Santa Monica in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Monica Harbor and Breakwater

Inscription. After a breakwater was built in 1933 & 1934, Santa Monica Harbor became home to a proud collection of yachts, fleets of fishing boats, a cruise liner to Catalina and water taxis which served mobster Tony Cornero's infamous gambling ship, the "SS Rex".

The "SS Rex" was raided by law enforcement officers in 1939 during what came to be known as "The Battle of Santa Monica Bay". Led by then-Attorney General Earl Warren, agents threw all of the gambling machines and tables overboard. The harbor was an important commercial, military and recreational resource for almost fifty years before the storms of 1983 destroyed the protective breakwater.

Marker Donated in Honor of Mayor Herbert A. Spurgin

Erected by City of Santa Monica.

On August 1, 1939, California Attorney General Earl Warren sent 250 local and state officers to raid four gambling ships anchored off the coast of Santa Monica and Long Beach. The Tango and Showboat idled off Long Beach while the Texas and the Rex anchored off Santa Monica.

Local and state authorities, riding in Fish and Game boats and 16 rented water taxis, easily boarded the Tango, the Showboat and the Texas. Once aboard, raiding officers eagerly threw roulette wheels, dice tables, black jack tables and slot machines into the Pacific Ocean. Upon approaching the S.S. Rex, officers were greeted with armed gunmen and high-pressure fire hoses. A nine-day standoff ensued, which newspaper men dubbed "The Battle of Santa Monica Bay." Source: LAist and Southern California Public Radio (SCPR)
(Submitted on November 5, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. The Santa Monica Harbor and Breakwater Marker along the pier