Near Winslow in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Let It Burn

We built these rooms just to burn them down

— Homol'ovi's Experimental Archaeology —

Inscription. How the Burn was Born

Chevelon in a Nutshell
In the summers of 2003 through 2006, archaeologists from Arizona State Museum and volunteers from Earthwatch excavated the ancestral Hopi village of Chevelon which is located 9 miles from Homolovi.

Work on the site showed that there was a much higher percentage of burning found there than at all other sites in the area. This raised questions as to why so many rooms had been burned.

Reasons to Burn
Here are some reasons the ancient rooms at Chevelon may have burned:
• Accidental Environmental (wildfire, lightning or spontaneous combustion)
• Conflicts/ Violence
• Community Related (ritual closing, remodeling or pest control)

Archaeologists, hoping to be able to see which of these reasons best explains the fires at Chevelon pueblo, built and burned pueblo rooms of their own and in collaboration with fire investigators analyzed the charred remains.

Reconstructing the Past
Using materials identical to those recovered in excavations at Chevelon, the team built replica pueblo rooms. The walls were constructed with sandstone rocks and mud mortar. The roof was constructed in layers consisting of several large main beams overlaid with smaller cross beams. A layer of small branches
and brush was laid over this and then topped with a final finishing layer of earth.

Learning from the Burning
1. Accidental fire originating from the cooking hearth was not successful at igniting the roof.

2. Intentional fire, simulated by igniting the ceiling with a torch, easily caused the roof to collapse in 10 minutes.

3. In accidental or intentional fires, closing the roof hatch (a common feature in pueblos) and opening side entrances greatly increases the burning.

Did you know ?
Corn can spontaneously combust under the right conditions. Native American pueblos had storage spaces to hold harvested corn and it is thought that some burned structures at archaeological sites are the results of this igniting process.

Erected by Homolovi State Park, Arizona State Museum and University of Arizona's School of Anthropology.

Experimental archaeology (also called experiment archaeology) is a field of study which attempts to generate and test archaeological hypotheses, usually by replicating or approximating the feasibility of ancient cultures performing various tasks or feats. It employs a number of methods, techniques, analyses, and approaches, based upon archaeological source material such as ancient structures or artifacts. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 6, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Let It Burn Marker and the replica pueblo rooms