Trabuco Canyon in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

O'Neill Park

halted here by hostile Indians
as he journeyed to
Mission San Juan Capistrano

Erected 1951 by Historical Society of Southern California.

Regarding O'Neill Park. Richard O’Neill was born in 1824 in Mitchelstown, County Cork, Ireland. It was a fortuitous meeting when Richard O’Neill met James Flood on a ship leaving Ireland for the USA. It led to a great friendship that resulted in great rewards for both. They stayed on the east coast for a while until they decided to try their luck in the great California Gold Rush. After sailing for California and they found that the “diggin’s” weren’t always that productive. O’Neill, an experienced butcher, set up shop in San Francisco while Flood set up a saloon. However O’Neill’s fortunes fluctuated while Flood went on to become the “King of the Comstock Lode,” a founder of Wells Fargo Bank, and had many other highly successful endeavors. But their friendship
always remained constant.

3. The O'Neill Park Marker at the front entrance to the park