Near Walhalla in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Issaqueena Falls

Dramatic Cascades of the Upcountry

Inscription. The Legend
Tradition relates that the waterfall is named for Issaqueena, a Creek maiden captured by the Cherokee. Of the many legends, the most popular, based on Rev. J.W. Daniels' 1898 poem, “Cateechee of Keowee,” told how Issaqueena was captured and given the name Cateechee. She met and fell in love with a white trader named Allan Francis. Having overheard plans by the Cherokee to attack the frontier settlements, Issaqueena found a swift pony and rode to Allan's trading post to warn him. As she traveled, Issaqueena passed landmarks along her way — Six-Mile Mountain, Twelve Mile River, and Eighteen Mile Creek — to her final destination ninety-six miles later at Fort Ninety-Six.

Fearing retribution from the Cherokees, Issagueena remained with Allan, and married him. In time, she, Allan, and their newborn baby moved to Stumphouse Mountain where they built their home. Later, a Cherokee chief, angered the white settlers, sent his warriors to capture Issaqueena. Seeing them, she ran toward this waterfall to escape. Knowing that the Cherokee believed evil spirits lived in waterfalls, she pretended to leap to her death. Issaqueena hid on the ledge below the top of the waterfall until it was safe to rejoin her family. With her dramatic escape began the legend of Issaqueena Falls: Captions
[Left] There
are many waterfalls to be explored in Oconee County. Contact the Mountain Lakes Convention and Visitors Bureau for information and maps.
Right] The Cherokee pictured above depicts one of the many Native American tribes that are still very active and present in South Carolina. Photo by Luther Lyle

3. Issaqueena Falls
Recent dry weather had reduced the waterfall's voulume.