Near Mountain Rest in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Building a Tradition

Inscription. Especially during the difficult days of the Great Depression, Americans needed inexpensive, healthful fun. Providing such opportunities was within the mission of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), a federal jobs program that improved infrastructure and conserved natural resources across the nation.

Oconee's CCC-made swimming lake and bathhouse anchored the park that the workers constructed here, creating a recreation destination complete with cabins, picnic sites and more. The building offered a tearoom and rented 300 baskets in which visitors could stow their clothes before swimming.

Captions
[Top] Refreshments and people-watching, ping-pong and checkers — the porch of the bathhouse was the bub of social activity at the new Oconee State Park.
[Bottom left] Since before it was built, the bathhouse was envisioned as the activity center for the park. Lifeguards stationed here filled many roles: calling square dances, organizing church services, even cleaning cabins. Before refrigeration, overnight guests even rowed boats to the nearby icehouse to get ice.
[Bottom right] Notice the work gloves and the hammer. These men from CCC Camp S-75 were photographed in 1937 as they paused during construction of the Oconee bathhouse. The building's stonework and hand-hewn beams are exemplary
of CCC craftsmanship. E. W. Nettles

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.