Terra Ceia in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Madira Bickel Mound State Archaeological Site

Ancient Native American Life 1,000 Years Ago

Inscription.
This large ceremonial mound and the adjacent Prine burial mound were part of an extensive Native America village and mound complex, now called the Terra Ceia site, that once occupied much of this peninsula (see map). Donated to the state by Karl and Madira Bickel and Mr. & Mrs. R.H. Prine, this ten-acre park is nearly all that remains because of residential development and road building. Research indicates that these mounds were constructed and used from approximately 1500 to 800 years ago, a time referred to as the Weeden Island period. Large flat-topped mounds such as Madira Bickel typically had large structures on top for ceremonial events, or as residence for important persons. This site is one of several similar mound complexes in the Tampa Bay area.

A World Apart.. Religion, government, and social structures form on opposite sides of the world destined to collide in America.

A Day in the Life.. The native people who lived here during the centuries prior to European contact had an extremely diverse diet. Fish, shellfish, turtles, snakes, deer, bear, and various plants were some of their foods.

[Captions:]
Early historians and archaeologists once speculated that Madira Bickel Mound site was the village of Ucita referred to in the narratives
of the Desoto expedition of 1539, however archaeological investigation revealed virtually no Spanish artifacts.

Pottery
Pottery even when fragmented can reveal a lot… Pottery styles, materials, and surface patterns can often be linked to particular time periods and cultures. Most of the pottery from Madira Bickel is from the Weeden Island and Safety Harbor periods, a span of time that ranges from 1500 years ago until the time of Spanish contact. The wide variety of pottery, along with the changes in burial techniques found at Madira Bickel, indicate ongoing relationships with other neighboring cultures. These examples of Weeden Island period vessels are from other Florida sites.

Wood, Fiber, Shell and Bone
Evidence indicates that mats, baskets and fish traps like the one pictured above were fashioned from grasses, reeds, vines and shell.

Bone from fish and mammals was used to manufacture a variety of useful items ranging from fishhooks, sewing needles, projectile points, and decorative objects such as hair pins, clasps and amulets.

Conch and other types of shells were hafted to wooden handles to form various axes and hammers.

2. Marker and paved path leading to mound