Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Loughborough Mill

Inscription. Nathan Loughborough came to Washington around 1800 from Philadelphia seeking a federal position when the seat of government moved from that city. Loughborough, active businessman, civic and military leader, served as Comptroller of the Treasury under President John Adams. He purchased nearby Milton in the early 1800s and constructed a flour mill on the property around 1830 to participate in the growing Georgetown wheat trade. The mill reportedly ceased operation during the Civil War when the Loughboroughs fled south to serve the Confederacy and Union troops occupied their property.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission, Department of Parks.

2. Capital Crescent Trail