Hubble Acres in South Valley in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

La Plazita

Inscription. Imagine the sounds of chickens, the smell of horses and bustling of human activity. You are standing at the entrance of the plaza, which offers a sense of the historical layout that changed throughout time but was typical of the Spanish colonial design. Much of the home life took place in the plaza. Constructed close to the agriculture fields and acequia, the plaza center included auxiliary structures: a storeroom, chicken coop, stable, kitchen garden, root cellar, and patio. Adobe was the material of choice, as well as terrones, sod blocks, cut from the river's edge. The plaza, with its enclosed walls, also provides a sense of safety for children playing games like hoops and marbles, servants busy tending to daily chores, and visitors being entertained.

(captions from diagram:)

The low walls, east of where you are standing, outline the foundation of the mercantile (ca. 1868-1929) as well as a connected warehouse that was added in the 19th century. Local residents relied upon the mercantile for trade, and securing goods and foreign materials. It was also the base of operations for the family's trading business.

The portal, typical of territorial homes, opens up to the plaza keeping the house cool and serving as a place of gathering and relaxation. On a beautiful summer's night, residents
may have heard traditional stories or songs on the porch at the end of a long day filled with family chores and the daily hard work of servants.

The hornos, or outdoor ovens, on the south end of the ramada were constructed in the Isleta Pueblo style that includes lava rock for insulation within adobe plaster. These ovens are used throughout New Mexico to bake bread and other traditional foods.

The ramada represents the historical structures that once stood in the area, including the chicken coop and storerooms. Oral histories note that the northern end of the structure featured high walls and a gun port for defense. Today, this area provides a functional space for public and private events while maintaining the picturesque view of the agriculture fields.