Near Watonga in Blaine County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Legacy of the Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription.

One of Oklahoma's original seven state parks, the vision of Roman Nose State Park was realized through the combined efforts of the Civilian Conservation Corps, the National Park Service, community leaders, and the State of Oklahoma.

Work began on the park in September of 1935 and continued through 1942. During this time, the young men of CCC Company 2819 worked tirelessly moving earth, laying sod, and planting trees. They constructed miles of park roads, trails, fire lanes, guard rails, and fencing, as well as parking lots and a water supply and waste disposal system.

Utilizing native lumber and dolomite rock they built many of the rustic structures that are prominent features of the park even today. These include the swimming pool and bath house, picnic areas with tables and grills, picnic shelters, in-ground refuse receptacles, foot and vehicle bridges, numerous retaining walls and check dams along Bitter Creek, four cabins, a caretaker's residence, and this unique entrance monument honoring Chief Henry Roman Nose.

Because of their hard work, countless visitors have since enjoyed this beautiful area. Roman Nose State Park stands as a testament to the dedications and skill of the young men of the Civilian Conservation Corps.

Parks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1935.

2. Roman Nose State Park Entrance Sign