Near Lincoln City in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Plaza

"There I grew up." - Abraham Lincoln in 1859

Inscription.

Abraham Lincoln [1809-1865] was one of America's greatest presidents. The character and strengths he demonstrated throughout his presidency found their roots in what is now Spencer County in southern Indiana. From 1816 to 1830, from ages seven to twenty one, Lincoln roamed these woods, cut down trees, and worked the fields of the family farm near Little Pigeon Creek. Here grew his love of learning, his skillful use of language and storytelling, his sense of fairness, his opposition to slavery and his ability to lead. As a lawyer and politician and ultimately as president of the United States during the Civil War, these values, strengths and abilities served Lincoln well.

Conceptual design by Will Clark and George Morrison
Bronze sculpture by Will Clark