Sydney, New South Wales, Australia — Oceania

Mrs Macquaries Chair

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, February 24, 2015
Inscription. Don't miss this notable landmark — Mrs Macquaries Chair is just around the corner to your right. It is actually a carved rock ledge seat where Elizabeth Macquarie, the Governor's wife, liked to sit and admire the view of the harbour. Her husband had his workmen carve this special seat for her.

The Macquaries arrived in Sydney in 1810 and soon afterwards the Governor began to develop an extensive network of roads around this area. One of these roads, Mrs Macquaries Road, was created for his wife's recreation. It was built right out to this point — now called Mrs Macquaries Point, but originally known as Ansons Point — and was completed in 1816.

The view from Mrs Macquaries Chair, although somewhat different to what Elizabeth Macquarie would have enjoyed, is nonetheless still one of the best in Sydney.

Caption: Mrs Macquaries Chair Photo Jaime Plaza

1. Mrs Macquarie's Chair. Wikipedia entry on the unusual bench. (Submitted on November 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Macquarie, Elizabeth Henrietta (1778–1835). Australian Dictionary of Biography entry by Marjorie Barnard, published in 1967 and posted in 2006. (Submitted on November 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Mrs Macquaries Chair
3. Mrs Macquaries Chair
Carved into the side of the "chair" is this:
Be it this Recorded that the Road
Round the inside of the Government Domain Called
Mrs Macquaries Road
So named by the Governor on account of her having Originally
Planned it Measuring 3 Miles, and 377 Yards
Was finally Completed on the 13th Day of June 1816
via State Library of New South Wales, circa 1810
4. Elizabeth Macquarie (1778-1835)
She was the second wife of Lachlan Macquarie, New South Wales' first governor (1810-1821). (Watercolor on ivory miniature)