Near Prince George in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Opportunity Lost

Inscription. “At that hour, Petersburg was clearly at the mercy of the Federal commander, who had all but captured it.”
- Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard, CSA Confederate Commander, June 15, 1864

“Deeming that I held important points of the enemy’s line of works, I thought it prudent to make no farther advance.”
- Maj. Gen. William F. “Baldy” Smith, USA Union Commander, June 15, 1864

At 7 p.m. on June 15, 1864, the boom of Union cannons to the east foreshadowed a Union attack on the Dimmock Line. Minutes later, soldiers of the Union Eighteenth Corps broke through the undermanned Confederate line and swarmed over the works here at Battery 5. In two hours the Federals captured 1.5 miles of Petersburg’s defenses.

Though few Confederates stood between the Federals and the streets of Petersburg, Union Maj. Gen. William F. Smith stopped his advance to await reinforcements. Nine months of tedious, deadly siege would pass before the Federals would again have such an opportunity to capture Petersburg.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. The upper left side of the marker features photographs of Confederate Gen. Beauregard and Union Gen. Smith, above the quotes from each. The right side of the marker contains a picture of “Union troops storm[ing] the Dimmock Line.” The bottom right of the marker features a map of Battery 5 and indicates the location of the marker. Like
2. Marker and a cannon
The "Opportunity Lost" Marker is located inside Battery 5. It is one of the "talking" waysides on the Battlefield. In the background is a rare 6-pdr Field Gun produced by Brierfield Arsenal, in Alabama. The gun is the sole surviving example of that manufacturer.
many others in Petersburg National Battlefield, this marker has a Petersburg Time Line along the bottom of the marker with this event highlighted.

1. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on April 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Inside Battery 5
The trail through Battery 5 leads to the location of the "Dictator," a large motar that was used to shell the city of Petersburg during the siege.
4. Battery 5 Cannon
Several cannons are located in Battery 5 on the Dimmock Line in Petersburg National Battlefield. This gun is a 12-pounder Confederate Napoleon produced by Augusta Foundry, Georgia.
5. Confederate 12-pounder Iron Napoleon
A Confederate gun looks out of Battery 5 toward Battery 6. This 12-pounder light field gun was produced by Tredegar Foundry, Richmond, Virginia. It was issued and used like the more familiar bronze Napoleons, but required a breech band, giving it a similar appearance to Parrott Rifles. Roughly 125 of these were produced in the later half of the war. Less than ten survive today.
6. Battery 5 Map
Map from the marker showing the fortifications of Battery 5.