Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tecumseh and Harrison

1. Tecumseh and Harrison Marker Side 1
Side 1
Here, Shawnee warrior Tecumseh met with Indiana Territory Governor William Henry Harrison in August 1810 and July 1811. Tecumseh spoke for a growing confederacy of American Indians led by his brother The Prophet (Tenskwatawa); he denounced 1809 Treaty at Fort Wayne in which U.S. government continued policy of taking Indian lands by treaties with village chiefs.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Tecumseh told Harrison: Indian lands were common property and could not be sold without agreement of all Indian nations; the confederacy wanted to keep peace and their lands, but would defend their villages from U.S. advance. In Tecumseh’s absence, 1811, Harrison led troops into contested lands along Wabash River. Battle of Tippecanoe ensued, November 7, 1811.

Erected 2011 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Duke Energy, and Grouseland Foundation. (Marker Number 42.2011.1.)

Location.

2. Tecumseh and Harrison Marker Side 2