Peoria in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Springdale Cemetery & Mausoleum

Points of Interest

Inscription. Norman Purple d.1863 Peoria attorney and judge; appointed Justice of the Illinois Supreme Court in 1846; compiled the general statutes of the state, known as the Purple Statutes. Vista Hill F3

Charles Ballance d.1874 Pioneer and attorney noted for his participation in the Peoria French Claims; author of “History of Peoria,” published in 1870. Vista Hill F3

Martin Kingman d.1904 Owner of the Kingman Plow Company; one of the organizers of the Jenney Electric Company and Peoria Saving & Loan Trust Company. Vista Hill F3

John Cleveland Proctor d.1907 Philanthropist; builder of Cottage Hospital (renamed Proctor Hospital) and Proctor Home; first president of First National Bank of Peoria. Vista Hill F3

Lydia Moss Bradley d.1908 Wealthy philanthropist; founded and endowed Bradley Polytechnic Institute (Bradley University); donated land for Bradley Park; first female member of a national bank board. Mt. Prospect F2

General Isaiah Stillman d.1861 A general in the Black Hawk War; led the Illinois militia in the first armed confrontation against Black Hawk's Sauk Indian Band. Mt. Prospect F2

Lucie B. Tyng d.1905 Woman's Christian Temperance Union president; namesake of Tyng School. Prospect Hill
E2

Anastase Robin d. 1870 Lieutenant in Napoleon's Guard. Came here in 1841 after receiving land patent in Tazewell County and taught French. His daughter Margaret married Hiram G. Farrell, Peoria druggist who created Farrell's Liniment. Prospect Hill E2

Erected by Springdale Cemetery & Mausoleum.