Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Nicolás León Calderón

Nicolas Leon Calderon
Originario de Quiroga, Mich. se graduo de medico cirujano y partero en la Escuela Medica del Estado. Fue poseedor de profundos conocimientos en lingüística, etnología, obstetricia, bibliografía, botánica, antropología e historia de Mexico.

Sobresalen entre sus obras Los Tarascos Precolombinos, Los Tarascos, Los Popolocas, Las Castas de Mexico Colonial, Program del Curso de Antropologia Fisica, La Capacidad Craneana de Algunas Tribus Indigenas de la Republica Mexicana, Silabario del Idioma Tarasco o de Michoacan.

English translation:
1859-1929
Originally from Quiroga, Michoacán, he graduated as a surgeon and male mid-wife at the State Medical School. He held a deep knowledge in linguistics, ethnology, obstetrics, bibliography, botany, anthropology and the history of Mexico.

His works include The Pre-Columbine Tarascos, The Tarascos, The Popolocas, The Castes of Colonial Mexico, Physical Anthropology Course Program, The Cranial Capacity of Some Indigenous Tribes of the Mexican Republic, A Syllabary
of the Tarasco or Michoacán Language
.