Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Piney Grove and Southalls

Inscription. During the 18th century this property was established as a Southall family seat. Notable family members include James Barrett Southall, owner of Williamsburg's Raleigh Tavern, Turner Southall, member of the committee to build Thomas Jefferson's Virginia Capitol, and historian Douglas Southall Freeman. Furneau Southall constructed the original log part of the structure, later known as Piney Grove, about 1800 as a corncrib on his 300-acre plantation. "Southall's" was home to his family and 18 slaves. He was a grandson of family patriarch John Southall and served on the county Committee of Safety with John Tyler and Benjamin Harrison.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V-38.)

2. Piney Grove on The Glebe Lane (facing east).