Yuma in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Prison Bell

• Cast in 1875
• Stands approximately 3 feet high
• Weighs approximately 800 lbs. with carriage

This bell was cast by W.T. Garratt's Brass and Bell Foundry in San Francisco, California in 1875. A sailing ship brought the bell up the Gulf of California from San Francisco, where it was transferred to a steamboat for its journey up the Colorado River to Yuma.

The bell's original purpose was to sound an alarm of escape. The ringing of the bell could be heard for many miles, alerting the townspeople of Yuma of an escape, riot,... or worse. In later years, it would be adopted to also call the men to and from work.

Once the prison closed, the bell sat silent until 1914 when the bell was purchased by the Somerton Baptist Church. For the next 23 years the bell would sound joy and praise, juxtaposing its original purpose. In 1937, Rev. Lloyd D. Wells felt it was time that the bell be preserved, and ultimately returned to its original location. Fortunately, Arizona State Parks purchased the bell to make it a part of the Prison museum.

Captions
Lower Left: The bell, placed on a prison building roofline, sits waiting to ring the alarm.
Middle Right: 1883 W.T. Garratt Brass and Bell Foundry catalog page

Erected by
Yuma Territorial Prison Park and Arizona State Parks.

The Yuma Territorial Prison is a former prison located in Yuma, Arizona, United States. Opened on July 1, 1876, and shut down on September
15, 1909. It is one of the Yuma Crossing and Associated Sites on the National Register of Historic Places in the Yuma Crossing National Heritage Area. The site is now operated as a historical museum by Arizona State Parks as Yuma Territorial Prison State Historic Park. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 16, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the Prison Bell in the prison courtyard