Fort Edward in Washington County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Empire State Trail

At Fort Edward

By Steve Stoessel, November 14, 2021
Fort Edward
Fort Edward was known to native Americans as "The Great Carrying Place” because it was the starting point of a portage between the Hudson River and Lake Champlain. From this point, the Hudson River was no longer navigable to the north. Two alternate routes developed. The first over land to Lake George, the second over land to Wood Creek, which flows into Lake Champlain. The Dutch claimed this area to be succeeded by the British, who built a fortification here in 1755. Fort Edward was named for Edward Augustus, brother of King George II. The Town of Fort Edward was created from Argyle in 1818. The Village of Fort Edward was chartered in 1849 to create a local government to deal with a growing boom town.

Champlain Canal
As early as 1816, the Champlain Canal was a boost to the local economy. As the canal grew, various businesses and industries grew up along the canal and its feeders. Fort Edward and Glens Falls feeder canals connected local businesses directly to the Champlain Canal. Of special interest is the Rogers Island Visitor Center, the Old Fort House Museum (built in 1772), and three
canal locks: 6, 7 and 8. Original features of the Old Champlain Canal can be seen from the trail.

(opposite side:)
The 750-mile Empire State Trail connects people to New York's spectacular natural beauty, cultural heritage, iconic landscapes, and unparalleled outdoor recreation opportunities. The Trail promotes healthy lifestyles and provides a place for friends and families to experience the Empire State's special places and rich diversity- connecting urban centers, village main streets, and rural communities from New York City through the Hudson River Valley, west to Buffalo along the historic Erie Canal, and north to the Champlain Valley and Adirondacks.

Enjoy the journey.
empiretrail.ny.gov