Atlanta University Center in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

An Appeal for Human Rights

Inscription. In March of 1960, students of the six colleges comprising the Atlanta University Center, having decided to challenge the scourge of segregation in public and private facilities of Atlanta, presented a manifesto entitled “An Appeal for Human Rights" as a preamble to pending demonstrations designed to achieve the same right and privileges for "Negroes" that were accorded white citizens. At the behest of the six college presidents and signed by the six student government presidents, the document was published in the Atlanta Journal and Constitution on March 9, 1960 and quickly found its way to the New York Times and the Congressional Record. It is taught throughout the world as a profound statement of the determination of young people to overthrow the vestiges of slavery and to achieve liberty and justice for all.

Commission to Honor an Appeal for Human Rights and the Atlanta Student Movement

Lydia Arnold • Hon. Carolyn Long Banks • Charles A. Black • Wylma Long Blanding : Alethea Boone · Hon. Brenda Hill Cole Dr. Herschelle Sullivan Challenor · Constance Curry • Dr. Riggins R. Earl • Samuel Jolley · Lonnie King • Valerie Levy • Dr. Roslyn Pope · Hon. Lottie Watkins Dr. Mary Ann Wilson - Booker

MMXIV

Reverse
Copy of:
"An Appeal for
Human Rights." 1960, Atlanta Student Movement Collection, Atlanta University Center, Robert W. Woodruff Library

Erected 2015 by Councilmember Michael Julian Bond, Post 1 At-Large and City of Atlanta Kasim Reed, Mayor.

2. Copy of "An Appeal for Human Rights" on reverse of marker.
3. An Appeal for Human Rights Marker on right.