Hotel District in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Herndon Plaza

Auburn Avenue

— The Auburn Avenue Trail —

Inscription.
John Smith, a white businessman, who employed many African Americans, established a carriage factory here in 1869 adjacent to his home. Alonzo Herndon, a slave-born barber who founded the Atlanta Mutual Insurance Association in 1905, renovated a building in this block in 1920 to accommodate his growing business.

He rented the building's upper level to other Black businessmen, including studio photographer Paul Poole. Herndon's business, which became Atlanta Life Insurance Company and his subsequent expansion on the avenue, inspired other African American businessmen to locate their enterprises on Auburn Avenue, fueling the growth and diversification of this Black business community. Today Herndon Plaza serves as a gateway to the rich entrepreneurial legacy of Auburn Avenue.

Reverse
Today Herndon Plaza serves as a gateway to the rich entrepreneurial legacy of Auburn Avenue.

Erected 2020 by Central Atlanta Progress and the Atlanta Downtown Improvement District. (Marker Number 3.)

3. View of Auburn Avenue looking west.